Privacy Policy

The Children’s Naturopath Pty Ltd ABN 20 168 579 593 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal Information is any factual or subjective information, whether recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Including your preferences, likes and dislikes and facts about you.

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone)​
    When you access and use our websites (for example, if you sign up for information, a program or buy a product)
  • Through your access and use of any advertising/forums run by The Children’s Naturopath
  • From other third parties such as our business partners
  • What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

 

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a user of our, as a client, supplier, job applicant, or in some other capacity.

 

If you participate in a The Children’s Naturopath Class, the type of personal information we collect about you will depend on how you participate. For example, we may collect your personal information when you register for A Children’s Naturopath Site, or subscribe for, or contribute content to, any services available on or through the The Children’s Naturopath Site (such as conversations, surveys, direct messaging and content libraries).

 

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a client, supplier,contractor or job applicant), we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may also collect details of the interactions that you have with us.

 

In some circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you (for example, if you post a comment about your health in a forum on The Children’s Naturopath Site). We will not do this unless you have consented to the collection (including by contributing content to The Children’s Naturopath Site), or if we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by or under law. Sensitive information includes (for example) health information and information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,religious beliefs, professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record.

 

If you are or become our employee, the handling of your personal information maybe exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us.

 

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, you may not be able to use our products or services or we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

 

We collect personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

Respond to inquiries about the products and services that we offer​
Supply products and services to our clients
Manage our relationships with our clients, contractors and suppliers
Perform research and analysis, and to improve or develop our products and services
Consider job applicants for current and future employment

 

We use the personal information we collect through The Children’s Naturopath Sites for the purposes for which that information was provided and for any other purposes explained at the time of collection or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the BHK PROGRAM Site, including:

  • Operating The Children’s Naturopath Sites, including through the publication of conversations, feedback, articles, photos and other content and the administration of surveys and electronic messages
  • To book events
  • To respond to questions and requests
  • To conduct research and development

 

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or underlaw (including purposes for which you have provided your consent.

 

Direct Marketing

 

We may use your personal information to contact you with news and information about The Children’s Naturopath offers, products and services. You can let us know at anytime if you no longer wish to receive any of these communications, by contacting us(using the contact details at the end of this policy). Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

 

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

 

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties. These include, where appropriate:

  • Other users of The Children’s Naturopath Sites (by publication of content posted by you on The Children’s Naturopath Site)
  • Our contracted service providers, including:
  • Information technology service providers
  • Email marketing providers
  • External business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

 

Material posted by site users

 

Some of the services offered through The Children’s Naturopath Sites may allow users to submit, upload, post or transmit content or material such as text, photos, images,audio and video (including links to content or material) that may be accessed and viewed by the general public on the internet. Anything posted by users may appear elsewhere on the internet and may remain on the internet after their participation in a The Children’s Naturopath Site has ended. If users of The Children’s Naturopath Sites have any concerns about their personal information being published in this way, they area advised to remove any personal information from the material they post, or not to use these services.

 

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

 

Depending on the type of personal information we hold about you, we may disclose this information to our third party service providers located in one or more overseas countries, including but not restricted to the USA, Canada, New Zealand and the UK.

 

Quality and security of personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know (using the contact details at the end of this policy) about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.We may store your information in hard copy and/or in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse,interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 

Access to and correction of your personal information

 

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law), but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

 

Complaints

 

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

 

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, or if you wish tocontact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:

 

By email at: hello@thechildrensnaturopath.com

 

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions willbe posted on our website at www.thechildrensnaturopath.com

Kids Health Club

Memberships coming soon.

Only $10 monthly.